Thesis: "The Preacher and Missionary War: The Political Role of Race and Christianity in
the 1831 Baptist War"
Advisor: Caree Banton
Mehreen Jamal
Thesis: "Envisioning a New Pakastani Home: Gender, Class, and Identity in Women's Urdu Journals,
1947-1960"
Advisor: Joel Gordon
Alex Marino
Thesis: "The United States and Portuguese Angola: Space, Race, and the Cold War in Africa"
Advisor: Randall Woods
Marie Totten
Thesis: "'A Rabble Rouser All the Time': Jim Johnson and the Politics of Massive Resistance
in Arkansas"
Advisor: Randall Woods
Arley Ward
Thesis: "[Dis]Assembling Race: The FEPC in Oklahoma, 1941-1946"
Advisor: Michael Pierce
Mansour al-Sharidah
Thesis: "Merchants without Borders: Qusman Traders in the Arabian Gulf and Indian Ocean,
c. 1850-1950"
Advisor: Joel Gordon
Baris Basturk
Thesis: "The Formation of Ottoman Sufism and Eşrefoğlu Rumi: A 15th-Century Shaykh Between
Popular Religion and Sufi Ideals ."
Advisor: Nikolay Antov
Chelsea Hodge
Thesis: "'Deserting the broad and easy way:' Southern Methodist Women, the Social Gospel,
and the New Deal State, 1909-1939."
Advisor: Michael Pierce
Sarah Riva
Thesis: "The Shallow End of the Deep South: Civil Rights Activism in Arkansas, 1865-1970."
Advisor: Calvin White
Eric Totten
Thesis: "A Suspected Democratic Regiment: The Fourth New Hampshire Volunteer Infantry in
the American Civil War."
Advisor: Dan Sutherland
Edward Andrus
Thesis: "The River Gave and the River Hath Taken Away: How the ARkansas River Shaped the
Course of Arkansas History"
Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
Daniel Fischer
Thesis: "The War on Winter: How Americans Put Down Roots on the Northern Plains, 1854-1949"
Advisor: Elliott West
Jama Grove
Thesis: “The Farmers' Federation: Regional Racial Mythologies as Agricultural Capital”
Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
Michele "Scout" Johnson
Thesis: “Mothers of Intention: Women in the Ku Klux Klan and Massive Resistance”
Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
Elizabeth Kiszonas
Thesis: “Westward Empire: George Berkeley's 'Verses on the Prospect of Planting of Arts'
in American Art and Cultural History”
Advisor: Jim Gigantino
Rebekah McMillan
Thesis: "'The Healing Hand Laid on a Great Wound': The Elberfeld System and the Transformation
of Poverty in Germany, Britain, and the United States"
Advisor: Laurence Hare
B. Jared Pack
Thesis: "Special Relationships: Anglo-American Latin America Policy and the Redefining of
National Security, 1969-1982"
Advisor: Alessandro Brogi
Jason Phillips
Thesis: "Was Rome Not Beautiful Too? Modern Germany and the Legacy of Ancient Rome"
Advisor: Laurence Hare
Bethany Rosenbaum
Thesis: “Promise and Practice: Toward and Expanded, Integrated, Collaborative Narrative on
American Indians in Our National Parks”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland and Elliott West
Nate Conley
Thesis: “Frontier Capitalism and Unfree Labor in Middle Appalachia: The Development of Western
Pennsylvania and Maryland, 1760-1840”
Advisor: Jim Gigantino
Chet Cornell
Thesis: “Black Islamic Evangelization in the American South”
Advisor: David Chappell
Daniel Elkin
Thesis: “Zona Libre: Conservatism, Urban Growth, and the Rise of the New Economy in the San
Diego Borderlands”
Advisor: Michael Pierce
Natalie Hall
Thesis: “The Spatial Agency of the Catacombs: An Analysis of the Interventions of Damasus
I (305-388)”
Advisor: Lynda Coon
Louise Hancox
Thesis: “Picturing a Nation Divided: Art, American Identity, and the Crisis Over Slavery”
Advisor: Beth Schweiger
Anne Marie Martin
Thesis: “Death Among the Palmettos: Southern Burial Practices and Society, 1775-1850”
Advisor: Beth Schweiger
Michael Powers
Thesis: “The Commercial Union of the Three Americas: Major Edward A. Burke and Transnational
New South Visionaries, 1870-1928”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
Madeleine Forrest Ramsey
Thesis: “The Cruel Consequences of War: Life in Fauquier County, Virginia, 1861-1863”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
David Blaine Walker
Thesis: “Periodicals in Transition: Politics and Style in Victorian Higher Journalism"
Advisor: Joel Gordon
Ali Capar
Thesis: “A Portrayal of an Ottoman City and Its Inhabitants: Administration, Economy, and
Society in Ottoman Antakya (Antioch), 1750-1840”
Advisor: Nikolay Antov
Denna Clymer
Thesis: “In the Field the Women Saved the Crop: The Women's Land Army of World War II”
Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
Misti Harper
Thesis: “And They Entered as Ladies: When Race, Class, and Black Femininity Clashed at Central
High School”
Advisor: Calvin White
Rodney Harris
Thesis: “Arkansas's Divided Democracy: The Making of the Constitution of 1874”
Advisor: Patrick Williams
Erin Hogue
Thesis: “To Create a More Conteted Family and Community Life: Home Demonstration Work in
Arkansas, 1912-1952”
Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
G. David Schieffler
Thesis: “Civil War in the Delta: Environment, Race, and the 1863 Helena Campaign”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
Blake Duffield
Thesis: “The Grey Men of Empire: Framing Britain's Official Mind, 1854-1934”
Advisor: Benjamin Grob-Fitzgibbon
Jeffrey Grooms
Thesis: “A Gentleman's Burden: Difference and the Development of British Education at Home
and in the Empore During the Nineteenth and Early-Twentieth Centuries”
Advisor: Benjamin Grob-Fitzgibbon
Brian Hurley
Thesis: “Walking in American History: How Long Distance Foot Travel Shaped Views of Nature
and Society in Early Modern America”
Advisor: Elliott West
Aaron Moulton
Thesis: “Guatemalan Exiles, Caribbean Basin Dictators, Operation PBFORTUNE, and the Transnational
Counter-Revolution against the Guatemalan Revolution, 1944-1952”
Advisor: Alessandro Brogi
Matthew Parnell
Thesis: “Youth...Power...Egypt: The Development of Youth as a Sociopolitical Concept and
Force in Egypt, 1805-1923”
Advisor: Joel Gordon
John Treat
Thesis: “Initiating Race: Fraternal Organizations, Racial Identity, and Public Discourse
in American Culture, 1865-1917”
Advisor: Beth Schweiger
Rob Bauer
Thesis: “Outside the lines of Gilded Age Baseball: Profits, Beer, and the Origins of the
Brotherhood War”
Advisor: Elliott West
Amanda Ford
Thesis: “The Decolonization of Christianity in Colonial Kenya”
Advisor: Benjamin Grob-Fitzgibbon
Justin Gage
Thesis: “Intertribal Communication, Literacy, and the Spread of the Ghost Dance”
Advisor: Beth Schweiger and Elliott West
Rebecca Howard
Thesis: “Civil War Unionists and their Legacy in the Arkansas Ozarks”
Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
Ron Gordon
Thesis: “The Claims of Religion Upon Medical Men’: Protestant Christianity and Medicine in
Nineteenth-Century America”
Advisor: Beth Schweiger
Kelly Jones
Thesis: “The Peculiar Institution on the Periphery: Slavery in Arkansas”
Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
Michael McCoy
Thesis: “The Responses of the Roman Imperial Government to Natural Disasters (29BCE-180CE)”
Advisor: Charles Muntz
Jason McCollum
Thesis: “Political Harvests: Transnational Farmers' Movements in North Dakota and Saskatchewan,
1905-1950”
Advisor: Bob McMath
Bianca Rowlett
Thesis: “Jeane Kirkpatrick and Neoconservatism: The Intellectual Evolution of a Liberal”
Advisor: Randall Woods
Scott Cashion
Thesis: "'And So We Moved Quietly': Southern Methodist University and Desegregation, 1950-1970"
Advisor: Charles Robinson II
Jared Phillips
Thesis: "Tangled Hope: America, China, and Human Rights at the End of the Cold War, 1976-2000"
Advisor: Randall Woods
Mary Suter
Thesis: “Dammed Arkansas: Early Developments in how Arkansas Came to be a Dammed State, 1836-1945”
Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
James Bird
Thesis: "A Family Affair: The Pre-Kansas Saga of James Henry Lane"
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
Niels Eichhorn
Thesis: "Revolution and Civil War, 1848-1865: Rudolph Matthias Schleiden's Experiences during
the First Schleswig-Holstein War and the Civil War"
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
David W. Kirsch
Thesis: “The Silent Arms Race: The Role of the Supercomputer During the Cold War, 1947-1963”
Advisor: Alessandro Brogi
Michael Riley
Thesis: “Capital Punishment in Oklahoma, 1836-1966”
Advisor: David Chappell (University of Oklahoma)
Sonia Toudji
Thesis: “Intimate Frontiers: Indians, French, and Africans in the Mississippi Valley, 1673-1803”
Advisor: Beth Schweiger
Yulia Uryadova
Thesis: “Bandits, Terrorists, and Revolutionaries: The Breakdown of Civil Authroity in the
Imperial Ferghana Valley, 1905-1914”
Advisors: Joel Gordon and Tricia Starks
Jami Forrester
Thesis: "From Swamp Forest to Cotton: Three States Lumber Company and the Developtment
of Burdette, Arkansas in the Early Twentieth Century"
Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
Jeremy B. Taylor
Thesis: “Cities of Captivity: The Tangled Communities of Johnson's Island Prison and Sandusky,
Ohio, 1861-1865”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
Matthew Stith
Thesis: “Social War: People, Nature, and Irregular Warfare on the Trans-Mississippi Frontier,
1861-1865”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
Gene Vinzant
Thesis: “Little Rock's Long Crisis: Schools and Race in Little Rock, Arkansas, 1863-2009”
Advisor: David Chappell
Clint Crowe
Thesis: “War in the Nations: The Devastation of a Removed People during the American Civil
War”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
Michael Hammond
Thesis: “Twice Born, Once Elected: The Making of the Religious Right During the Carter Administration.”
Advisor: David Chappell
Geoff Jensen
Thesis: “It Cut Both Ways: the Cold War and Civil Rights Reform within the Military, 1945-1968”
Advisor: Randall Woods
Matthew Kirkpatrick
Thesis: “Posthumous Degree”
Advisor: Richard Sonn
Basri Basri
Thesis: “Indonesian 'Ulama' in the Haramayn and the Transmission of Reformist Islam in Indonesia
(1800-1900)”
Advisor: Joel Gordon
Matthew Byron
Thesis: “Crime and Punishment?: The Impotency of Dueling Laws in the United States”
Advisor: Beth Schweiger
Tammy Byron
Thesis: “A Catechism for Their Special Use?: Slave Catechisms in the Antebellum South”
Advisor: Beth Schweiger
Jared Dockery
Thesis: “Quick on His Feet, and Even Quicker In His Brain?: Lightning Joe Collins At War”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
Jason Pierce
Thesis: “Making the White Man?s West: Whiteness and the Creation of the West”
Advisor: Elliott West
Brent Riffel
Thesis: “The Feathered Kingdom: Tyson Foods And The Transformation Of American Land, Labor,
And Law, 1930-2005”
Advisor: David Chappell
Scott Tarnowieckyi
Thesis: “Between the Hawk and the Buzzard: The Civil War in Henderson and Daviess Counties,
Kentucky”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
Thomas Aiello
Thesis: “The Kings of Casino Park: Race and Race Baseball in the Lost Season of 1932, Monroe,
LA”
Advisor: David Chappell
Farid Al-salim
Thesis: “A Social History of Provincial Palestine: The History of Tulkarm in the Late Ottoman
Period”
Advisor: Joel Gordon
Aneilya Barnes
Thesis: “Gender and Domestic Space in the First Christian Basilicas”
Advisor: Lynda Coon
Julie Courtwright
Thesis: “Taming the Red Buffalo: Prairie Fire on the Great Plains”
Advisor: Elliott West
Derek Roy Everett
Thesis: “Frontiers Within: State Boundaries and Borderlands in the American West”
Advisor: Elliott West
James Finck
Thesis: “The Secession Movement in Kentucky, 1860-61”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
Nawaf Madkhli
Thesis: “Saudi Arabia s Foreign Policy During King Khalid=s Reign, 1975-1982”
Advisor: Joel Gordon
Derrick Mckisick
Thesis: “A Separate Peace: Emancipation and Citizenship in the Choctaw Nation”
Advisor: Elliott West
April L. Brown
Thesis: “Between nationalism and hegemony: the United States and the Cuban revolution”
Advisor: Randall Woods
Charles Argo
Thesis: “Ottoman Political Spectacle: Reconsidering the Devsirme in the Ottoman Balkans,
1450-1700”
Advisor: William F. Tucker
Robert Michael Bracy
Thesis: “Building Palestine: Isa al-Isa, Filastin, and the Textual Construction of Nationalism,
1911-1931”
Advisor: Joel Gordon
Michael A. Davis
Thesis: “Politics as Usual: Franklin Roosevelt, Thomas Dewey and the Wartime Presidential
Campaign of 1944”
Advisor: Randall Woods
Nathan Dale Howard
Thesis: “Christianity, Patronage, and Administration in fourth Century Cappadocia”
Advisor: Lynda Coon
Annette Morrow
Thesis: “Struggling With The Passion Of Saint Perpetua: Gendering The Female Body In Late
Antiquity And Beyond”
Advisor: Lynda Coon
Thomas Stearns
Thesis: “Camels in the Ukraine and Other Storeis of Hollywood's Pro-Soviet Interlude, 1943-1945”
Advisor: Randall Woods
Clea Bunch
Thesis: “Ambitious Alliance: Jordanian-American Relations During the Cold War, 1948-1969”
Advisor: Joel Gordon
Susan E. Dollar
Thesis: “Race, Identity, and Americanization in Creole Louisiana”
Advisor: Beth Schweiger
Lahmuddin Lahmuddin
Thesis: “Sunn ulama and the reform of religious offices in Medieval Egypt, 637-676 A.H./A.D.
1240-1277”
Advisor: William F. Tucker
Steven Carter
Thesis: “The Mormons and the Third Reich, 1933-1946”
Advisor: Evan B. Bukey
Michael S. Martin
Thesis: “Senator Russell B. Long of Louisiana: A Political Biography, 1948-1987”
Advisor: Randall Woods
Gary J. Zellar
Thesis: “If I Ain't One, You Won't Find Another One Here: Race, Identity, Citizenship, and
Land; the African Creek Experience in the Indian Territory and Oklahoma, 1830-1910”
Advisor: Elliott West
Lisa Beckenbaugh
Thesis: “Only the Strong Survived: Urban vs. Rural Backgrounds in Survival Rates Among American
Prisoners of War of the Japanese During World War II”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
Jimmy Wayne Jones
Thesis: “Pentecostal America: The Growth and Spread of Pentecostalism in American Religious
Life and Culture Since the Second World War”
Advisor: David Chappell
Jeff Littlejohn
Thesis: “The high ideals he always cherished: Irving Brant, Franklin Roosevelt, and the Origins
of the Madison Biography”
Advisor: David Chappell
Amanda Aucoin
Thesis: “Deconstructing the American Way of Life: Soviet and American Cultural Exchange and
Soviet Image-Making of America during the Krushchev years”
Advisor: David Edwards
Terry L. Beckenbaugh
Thesis: “The War of Politics: Samuel Ryan Curtis and Political Factions within Union Armies
and Civilian Government of the Trans-Mississippi, 1862-1864”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
Robert P. Bender
Thesis: “OLD BOSS DEVIL: Sectionalism and Charity, The Western Sanitary Commission-United
States Sanitary Commission Rivalry during The Civil War”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
Joseph Key
Thesis: “Masters of This Country: The Quapaws and Environmental Change in Arkansas, 1673-1833”
Advisor: Elliott West
Susan Diane Lanningham
Thesis: “Gender, Body and Authority in a Spanish Convent: The Life and Trials of Maria Vela
y Cueto, 1561-1621”
Advisor: Lynda Coon
Natalie Molineaux
Thesis: “Medicus et Medicamenta: Paradigms and Perspectives in the Historical Development of Christian Penance”
Advisor: Lynda Coon
William J. Atto
Thesis: “Vision of Order: Orestes Brownson and American Society”
Advisor: James Chase
Mary J. Landreth
Thesis: “Darby?s Rangers, America?s Special Forces in World War II: Their Personal Experiences”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
Clement A. Mulloy
Thesis: “Margeret Sanger vs. the Catholic Church: the Early Debate on Birth Control”
Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
Jeffrey Prushankin
Thesis: “A Crisis in Command: Edmund Kirby Smith and Richard Taylor in the Trans-Mississippi
West”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
John Wampler
Thesis: “Posthumous Degree”
1999
Brent Aucoin
Thesis: “A Rift in the Clouds: Southern Federal Judges and African-American Civil Rights,
1888-1915”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
Richard A. Buckelew
Thesis: “Racial Violence in Arkansas: Lynchings and Mob Rule, 1860-1930”
Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
Michael Nelson
Thesis: “Liberal Internationalism: Roger Hilsman”
Advisor: Randall Woods
Fletcher Smith
Thesis: “Clyde Johnson, American Communist: His Life in the Labor Movement”
Advisor: Elizabeth Payne
Julie Smith
Thesis: “From American Invasion to British Innovation: Rock-n-Roll in Great Britain, 1954-1969”
Advisor: Thomas Kennedy
William M. Smith, Jr.
Thesis: “Mercenary Eagles: American Pilots Serving in Foreign Air Forces Prior to the United
States Entry into the Second World War, 1936-1941”
Advisor: Randall Woods
1998
Eric Bolsterli
Thesis: “Lyndon Baines Johnson and the Panamanian Crisis of 1964”
Advisor: Randall Woods
Scott Jones
Thesis: “Monastic Missionaries in the New Wilderness: A History of Catholic Monasticism in
Arkansas, 1878-1998)”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
1997
John Arnold
Thesis: “Ego Sum Michael: The Origin and Diffusion of the Christian Cult of St. Michael the
Archangel”
Advisor: Lynda Coon
Randall Austin
Thesis: “The Influence of the Mainline Protestant Religions on American Foreign Policy During
the Early Years of the Cold War”
Advisor: Randall Woods
Paula C. Barnes
Thesis: “Educating the Conscience: Betty Flanagan Bumpers and Peace Links, A Study of Feminist
Pacifism”
Advisor: Elizabeth Payne
Gary J. Battershell
Thesis: “Upcountry Slaveholding: Pope and Johnson Counties, Arkansas, 1840-1860”
Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
Lori Lyn Bogle
Thesis: “Moral Combat: The U.S. Military and the Shaping of the American Character, 1917-1962”
Advisor: Randall Woods
Stephen H. Dew
Thesis: “The Queen City at War: Charlotte, NC, During World War II, 1939-45”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
M. Diane Gleason
Thesis: “In Defense of God and Country: Elizabeth Dilling, A Link Between the Two Red Scares”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
Ira Donathan Taylor
Thesis: “The Logistics of the Roman Army in North Africa”
Advisor: Don Engels
1995
Thomas Deblack
Thesis: “A Garden in the Wilderness: The Johnsons and the Making of Lakeport Plantation,
1831-1876”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
Young Gwan Lee
Thesis: “German-Korean Relations 1882-1906”
Advisor: Evan B. Bukey
Todd Everett Lewis
Thesis: “Race Relations in Arkansas, 1910-1929”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
1993
Charles Armour
Thesis: “Anton Boisen and the Origins of the Modern Pastoral Care Movement”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
Susan Elaine Colvin
Thesis: “A History of International Commercial Aviation, 1903-1939”
Advisor: Randall Woods
Jane Davenport
Thesis: “Congressional Conflict of Interest: The Emergence of an American Dilemma”
Advisor: James Chase
Virginia Laas
Thesis: “Being My Own Heroine: The Marriage of a Nineteenth-Century Washington Belle, Violet
Blair”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
1992
Randy Finley
Thesis: “The Freedmen's Bureau in Arkansas”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
William James Mcguire
Thesis: “A Friend to the Prisoner: Edward Grubb's American Tour of 1904 and Quaker Social
Action”
Advisor: Thomas Kennedy
1991
Michael Anderson Hughes
Thesis: “The Struggle for Chattanooga, 1862-1863”
Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
Ben Franklin Johnson
Thesis: “Fierce Solitude: A Life of John Gould Fletcher”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
Andrew Frederick Kaufmann
Thesis: “Aristocratic Communist: The Life of M.N. Tukhachevskii and the Continuity of Imperial
Army Tradition in the Soviet Military”
Advisor: David Edwards
Samuel L. Webb
Thesis: “Two-Party Politics in the One-Party South: Alabama Hill Country, 1880-1920”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
1990
Janie Johnson
Thesis: “The French Utopian Vision of Woman in the Age of Reason”
Advisor: Gordon McNeil
Frances H. Rudko
Thesis: “John Marshall and International Law: The Apprenticeship, 1793-1801”
Advisor: James Chase
Roger Daniel Schultz
Thesis: “All Things Made New, The Evolving Fundamentalism of Harry Rimmer, 1890-1952”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
Jerry J. Vervack
Thesis: “The Making of a Politician: Joe T. Robinson, 1872-1921”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
1989
Fon Louise Gordon
Thesis: “The Black Experience in Arkansas, 1880-1920”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
1988
Janet Allured
Thesis: “Families, Food and Folklore: Women's Culture in Post-Bellum Ozarks”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
Paul David Haynie
Thesis: “A Peculiar People: A History of the Churches of Christ in Washington and Madison
Counties, Arkansas”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
Katherine N. Villard
Thesis: “Villard: The Years of Fortune”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
1987
James Rudolph Goff, Jr.
Thesis: “Fields White Unto Harvest: Charles F. Parham and the Missionary Origins of Pentecostalism”
Advisor: David E. Harrell
1986
David M. Moyers
Thesis: “Arkansas Progressivism: The Legislative Record”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
1985
Marvin Frank Russell
Thesis: “The Republican Party of Arkansas, 1874-1913”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
1984
Edrene Stephen Montgomery
Thesis: “Bruce Barton and the Twentieth Century Menace of Unreality”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
1983
Michael Edward Arrington
Thesis: “A History of Ouachita Baptist College: 1886-1933”
Advisor: James Hudson
1981
David Alden Foy
Thesis: “For You the War is Over: The Treatment and Life of U.S. Army and Army Air Corps
Personnel Interned in POW Camps in Germany, 1942-45”
Advisor: Timothy Donovan
Berton E. Henninson
Thesis: “History of the Office of Foreign Agricultural Relations, 1939-83”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
1980
Faye Robbins
Thesis: “Black Nashville in the Age of Booker T. Washington”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
1979
Craig Michalik
Thesis: “The Southern State University During the Progressive Era”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
1978
William Burnside
Thesis: “Powell Clayton: Diplomat and Party Boss”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
Bobby Lee Lovett
Thesis: “The Negro in Tennessee, 1861-1866; A Socio-Military History of the Civil War Era”
Advisor: Willard Gatewood
Bobby L. Roberts
Thesis: “The Relationship Between War and Society as Reflected in the Writings of Five Military
Historians, 1919-45”
Advisor: James Hudson
Calvin C. Smith
Thesis: “Arkansas, 1940-1945: Public and Press Reaction to War and Wartime Pressures”
Advisor: Timothy Donovan
1976
Samuel A. Covington
Thesis: “The Comite militaire and the Legislative Reform of the French Army, 1789-1791”