Awards

Helen and Hugo Goecke and Adlyn and Harry Kennedy Memorial Travel Award

  • Alessandro Brogi (2015)
  • Alessandro Brogi (2012)
  • Daniel Sutherland (2011)
  • Andrea Arrington (2009)
  • Robert Finlay (2009)

Mitch Singleton Travel Award

  • Shawn Austin (2016)
  • Todd Cleveland (2016)
  • Alessandro Brogi (2015)
  • Caree Banton (2014)
  • Steven Rosales (2014)
  • Charles Muntz (2013)
  • Alessandro Brogi (2012)
  • James Gigantino (2011)
  • Michael Pierce (2009)
  • Andrea Arrington (2008)
  • Benjamin Grob-Fitzgibbon (2008)

Ralph V. Turner Travel Award

  • Caree Banton (2015)
  • Daniel Sutherland (2011)
  • Daniel Sutherland (2010)
  • Tom Kennedy (2008)

George Billingsley Award for the Best Paper on a Middle Eastern or Asian Topic

  • James Brown (2016)
  • Baris Basturk (2015)
  • Chadwick Totty (2014)
  • Matt Parnell (2013)
  • Yulia Uryadova (2012)
  • Ahmet Akturk (2011)
  • Jared Phillips (2010)
  • Caleb McCallum (2009)
  • Ahmet Akturk (2007)
  • Ross Brown (2006)
  • Michael Cypher (2003)

Gordon H. McNeil Award for the Outstanding Graduate Research Paper

  • Elizabeth Withey (2016)
  • Timothy Anglea (2015)
  • Benjamin Jared Pack (2014)
  • Louise Hancox (2013)
  • Misti Harper (2012)
  • Becky Howard (2011)
  • Kelly Jones (2010)
  • Louise Hancox (2009)
  • Derek Everett (2008)
  • Brandon Marshall (2006)
  • James Finck (2005)
  • Brandon Marshall (2004)
  • Julie Courtwright (2003)
  • Julie Courtwright (2002)
  • Mitchell Singleton (2001)
  • Susan Dollar (2000)
  • Annette Morrow (1999)
  • Terry Beckenbaugh (1998)
  • Trent Williamson (1997)
  • Natalie Molineaux (1995)
  • Lori Bogle (1994)
  • Fletcher Smith (1993)
  • John C. Arnold (1992)
  • Patricia . Frank (1991)
  • April Brown (1990)
  • Wilma Finney (1989)
  • Todd Lewis (1988)
  • A.F. Kaufmann Jr. (1987)
  • Kim Scott (1986)
  • Kim Scott (1985)
  • Ben F. Johnson (1984)
  • James R. Goff Jr (1983)
  • E. G. Amsler (1982)

Gordon H. McNeil Scholarship for the Outstanding Graduate Student in European History

  • Nathan Howard (2003)
  • Dargan Ware (2002)
  • Susan Laningha, (2001)
  • Annette Morrow (2000)
  • Annette Morrow (1999)
  • Amanda Aucoin (1998)
  • Steven Carter (1997)
  • Richard Taylor (1996)
  • John C. Arnold (1995)
  • Susan D. Smith (1994)
  • John Doyle (1993)
  • John C. Arnold (1992)
  • John C. Arnold (1991)

Helen and Hugo Goecke and Adlyn and Harry Kennedy Memorial Travel Award

  • Rebekah McMillan (2016)
  • Jared Phillips (2013)

James J. Hudson Graduate Research Award in Military History

  • Anne Marie Martin (2016)
  • Madeleine Forrest (2015)
  • Madeleine Forrest (2014)
  • Ron Gordon (2013)
  • Becky Howard (2012)
  • Neils Eichhorn (2011)
  • Jeremy Taylor (2010)
  • Matthew Stith (2009)
  • Matthew Stith (2008)
  • Matthew Byron (2007)
  • Joe Key (2001)

Jesse Taylor Jr. Endowed Scholarship for an Outstanding History Graduate Student

  • Stuart Bailey (2016)
  • Michael Bohlen (2016)
  • Jama Grove (2016)
  • Michele Johnson (2016)
  • Alexander Marino (2016)
  • Amanda McGee (2016)
  • Benjamin Jared Pack (2016)
  • Jason Phillips (2016)
  • Eric Totten (2016)
  • Colin Walker (2016)
  • Arley Ward (2016)
  • Misti Harper (2015)
  • Alexander Marino (2015)
  • Benjamin Jared Pack (2015)
  • Eric Totten (2015)
  • Arley Ward (2015)
  • William Whittington (2015)
  • Stuart Bailey (2014)
  • Bethany Henry (2014)
  • Michele Johnson (2014)
  • Alexander Marino (2014)
  • Anne Marie Martin (2014)
  • Rebekah McMillan (2014)
  • Michael Powers (2014)
  • Tony Red (2014)
  • Max Brinson (2013)
  • Thomas Crosby (2013)
  • Amanda Ford (2013)
  • Mary K. Henderson (2013)
  • Alexander Marino (2013)
  • Jared Pack (2013)
  • Emily Rodriguez (2013)
  • Max Brinson (2012)
  • Mary Henderson (2012)
  • Alexander Marino (2012)
  • Rebekah McMillan (2012)
  • Edward Andrus (2011)
  • Neils Eichhorn (2011)
  • Jared Phillips (2010)
  • Yulia Uryadova (2010)
  • Ahmet Akturk (2008)

Mary Hudgins Arkansas History Research Fund

  • Rodney Harris (2016)
  • Chelsea Hodge (2016)
  • David Schieffler (2016)
  • Edward Andrus (2015)
  • Misti Harper (2015)
  • Frank Berlanga-Medina (2015)
  • Chelsea Hodge (2015)
  • Edward Andrus (2014)
  • Chelsea Hodge (2014)
  • David Schieffler (2014)
  • Edward Andrus (2013)
  • Daniel Elkin (2013)
  • Misti Harper (2013)
  • Rodney Harris (2013)
  • Chelsea Hodge (2013)
  • Becky Howard (2013)
  • David Schieffler (2013)
  • John Treat (2013)
  • Edward Andrus (2012)
  • Louise Hancox (2012)
  • Aaron Moulton (2012)
  • Becky Howard (2011)
  • Ron Gordon (2011)
  • Kelly Jones (2011)
  • Louise Hancox (2010)
  • Sonia Toudji (2009)
  • Ryan Poe (2009)
  • Matthew Byron (2006)

Mary Hudgins Endowed Scholarship

  • Edward Andrus (2016)
  • Sarah Riva (2016)
  • Laura Smith (2016)
  • David Schieffler (2015)
  • John Treat (2015)
  • Sara Riva (2014)
  • Anne Marie Martin (2013)
  • Rodney Harris (2012)
  • Chelsea Hodge (2012)
  • Joshua Trimble (2012)
  • Chris Branam (2010)
  • Virginia Vego (2009)
  • Chet Cornell (2007)
  • Brent Riffel (2006)
  • Gene Vinzant (2005)
  • Jim Bird (2004)
  • Joshua Trimble

Matthew B. Kirkpatrick Prize for excellence in History graduate teaching

  • David Schieffler (2016)
  • Bianca Rowlett (2015)
  • Ron Gordon (2014)
  • Jared Phillips (2013)
  • Jason McCollom (2012)
  • Jeremy Taylor (2011)
  • Matt Stith (2010)
  • Michael McCoy (2009)

Oscar Fendler Award for Best Paper in Arkansas or Southern History

  • Michele Johnson (2016)
  • Jama Grove (2015)
  • Becky Howard (2014)
  • Kelly Jones (2013)
  • Brian Hurley (2007)
  • Justin Gage (2005)
  • Matthew Stith (2004)
  • Gene Vinzant (2003)

Ralph V. Turner Travel Award

  • Rebekah McMillan (2016)
  • Amanda Ford (2014)
  • Sanket Desai (2013)
  • Kassondra L. Wilson (2009)
  • Farid Al-Salim (2001)

Walter Lee Brown Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Scholarship

  • Camille Goldmon (2016)
  • Michele Johnson (2015)
  • Liz Kiszonas (2013)
  • Brian Hurley (2012)
  • Edward Andrus (2009)
  • Scott Oldham (2007)
  • Jared Dockery (2005)
  • Jared Dockery (2004)
  • Scott Tarnowieckyi (2003)
  • Monica Taylor (2003)
  • Brock Thompson (2002)
  • Michael Martin (2001)

Willard B. Gatewood History Graduate Fellowship

  • Sanket Desai (2016)
  • John Treat (2016)
  • Sanket Desai (2015)
  • Saxton Wyeth (2015)
  • Sanket Desai (2014)
  • Darren Swagerty (2014)
  • Elixabeth Kiszonas (2014)
  • Scott Lloyd (2013)
  • Aaron Moulton (2013)
  • Matt Parnell (2012)
  • Jared Phillips (2012)
  • Jeff Grooms (2011)
  • Rob Bauer (2010)
  • Ahmet Akturk (2009)

Willard Gatewood Graduate Fellowship Fund

  • Daniel Elkin (2016)
  • Louise Hancox (2015)
  • Darren Swagerty (2015)
  • Madeleine Forrest (2013)
  • Justin Gage (2013)
  • Bianca Rowlett (2013)
  • Justin Gage (2012)
  • Ron Gordon (2012)
  • Bianca Rowlett (2012)
  • Matthew Stith (2007)
  • Julie Courtwright (2004)
  • Gary Zellar (2002)
  • Jimmy Jones (2001)

David W. Edwards Scholarship for Outstanding Undergraduate Study of History

  • Stephen Cook (2016)
  • Jared DeVore (2016)
  • Greyson Teague (2016)
  • Madison Wieters (2016)
  • Hayden Wyatt (2016)
  • Jared DeVore (2015)
  • Luis Lopez (2015)
  • Tabitha Orr (2015)
  • Diego Quinones (2015)
  • Greyson Teague (2015)
  • Madison Wieters (2015)
  • Zoe Gastineau (2014)
  • Tabitha Or, (2014)
  • Zoe Gastineau (2013)
  • Victor Rojas (2012)
  • Peregryn Shattuck (2012)
  • Tyrel Weston (2012)
  • Rachel Albinson (2011)
  • Daniel Ince (2011)
  • Zachary Zajicek (2011)
  • Elisha Hamlin (2010)
  • Braedon Taylor (2010)
  • Erin Warden (2010)
  • Zachary Zajicek (2010)
  • Alexandria Gough (2009)
  • Alexandra Gough (2008)
  • Shawna Houchins (2008)
  • Alexandra Gough (2007)
  • Amanda Lee (2007)
  • David Prater (2006)
  • Lonnie Strange (2006)
  • David Prater (2005)
  • Lindley Shedd (2005)
  • Lonnie Strange (2005)
  • Jesse Adkins (2004)
  • Michael McCoy (2004)
  • David Prater (2004)
  • Michael McCoy (2003)
  • Jesse Adkins (2003)
  • Erin Yel, (2003)
  • Lindsey Loftin (2003)
  • Erin Yell (2002)
  • Cari Crawford (2002)
  • Jonathan Wilson (2002)
  • Kathleen Blankenship (2001)
  • Kathleen Blankenship (2000)
  • Joshua Cook (2000)

George Billingsley Award for the Best Paper on a Middle Eastern or Asian Topic

  • Rush Curtner (2009)

George W. Ray Award for the Study of Western Civilization

  • John Grant Addison (2016)
  • Corbin Stinnet (2015)
  • Anne Eaton (2015)
  • Annie Everett (2015)
  • Mary Casteel (2013)
  • Emma Hernon (2013)
  • Daniel Gadke (2012)
  • Shauna Gibbons (2011)
  • John Webb (2010)
  • Rachel Albinson (2010)
  • Avalon Gurel (2009)
  • Shelby Culver (2009)
  • Ryan Rimel (2009)
  • Thomas Richardson (2008)
  • Nicholas Moore (2007)
  • Anna Pfeifler (2006)
  • Melanie Cawthorn (2005)
  • Erin Yell (2004)
  • Michael McCoy (2003)
  • Benjamin Purvis (2002)
  • Michael Sturtevant (2002)
  • Matthew Greer (2002)

Georgia V. G. Saunders Award for an Outstanding History Major who is also a Veteran or Child of a Veteran

  • Robert Watson (2016)
  • Sean Bryant (2015)
  • Christopher Warren (2014)
  • Daniel Ince (2013)
  • Christopher Warren (2012)
  • Taylor Head (2011)
  • William Fleming (2010)
  • Andrew Austin (2009)
  • Eric Froyd (2008)
  • Lee Woodmansee, (2007)
  • Robin Henry (2006)
  • Lyndsey Duckworth (2005)
  • Ben Hash (2004)
  • Cari L. Crawford (2003)
  • Lora K. Blankenship (2002)
  • Korienne Barnes (2001)
  • Clarissa Smith (2000)

Gordon H. McNeil Award for the Outstanding Undergraduate Research Paper in European History

  • Ann Willett (2016)
  • Annie Everett (2015)
  • Katelyn Coe (2014)
  • Greyson Teague (2013)
  • Lindsey Smith (2012)
  • Elizabeth White (2011)
  • Melissa Juneau (2010)
  • Ryan Poe (2009)
  • Jeff Grooms (2008)
  • John Terry (2008)
  • Tyler Reis (2007)
  • Natalie Hall (2006)
  • Jesse Adkins (2005)
  • Jim Rowland (2004)
  • Dargan Ware (2002)
  • Neal Gibson (1990)
  • Carrol Terry (1989)
  • Stephan Paul (1988)
  • A.F. Kaufmann Jr. (1987)
  • Janice Barnsley (1986)
  • Debra Stockton (1985)

Helen and Hugo Goecke and Adlyn and Harry Kennedy Memorial Travel Award

  • Mary Henderson (2010)
  • Melissa Juneau (2010)
  • Noel Runyan (2010)
  • Jeff Grooms (2007)

J. Margaret Roberts Award to an Outstanding Senior History Major

  • Kim Hosey (2016)
  • John Grant Addison (2015)
  • Kate Beasley (2014)
  • William Loder (2013)
  • Joshua Windsor (2012)
  • Cassie Dishman (2011)
  • Daniel Rice (2010)
  • Bret Williams (2010)
  • Timothy Martens (2009)
  • Nicolas Moore (2008)
  • LeAnn Suggs (2008)
  • Cody Hackett (2007)
  • Andrew Williams (2006)
  • Constance Mash (2005)
  • Lindsey Loftin (2004)
  • Philip Richmond (2003)

J. William Fulbright Award for the Senior History Students with the Highest Academic Achievement

  • Andrew Dixon (2016)
  • Taylor Scriber (2016)
  • Margaret Watermann (2016)
  • Sally Averitt-Hubbard (2015)
  • Amelia Freeman (2015)
  • Zoe Gastineau (2015)
  • Sarah Plavcan (2015)
  • Rachel Carpino (2014)
  • Lydia Thompson (2013)
  • Rachel Albinson (2012)
  • Kaleb Cox (2012)
  • Rachel Story (2012)
  • Daniel Rice (2011)
  • Kaely Kantaris (2010)
  • Ryan Rimel (2010)
  • Elizabeth Reber (2009)
  • Shawna Houchins (2009)
  • Leann Suggs (2009)
  • Matt Lammers (2008)
  • Zachary D. Wagner (2007)
  • Aletha Edmondson (2005)
  • Mary Floyd (2005)
  • Erin Peretti (2005)
  • Matthew Lohse (2004)
  • David Terry (2004)
  • Laura A. Shafer (2003)
  • David Williams (2002)
  • Leslie Ligon (2001)
  • Tracy Rogers (2000)
  • James Carney (1999)
  • Joanna Jensen (1999)
  • Dargan Ware (1998)
  • Michelle Clinger (1997)
  • Kelly Gruesbeck (1997)
  • Brian Schoen (1997)
  • John Cooksey (1996)
  • Susan Huntsman (1996)
  • Patrick McAlpine (1996)
  • Jennifer A. Lease (1995)
  • Carl J. Vogelpohl (1995)
  • Christopher Foley (1994)
  • Elizabeth Salisbury (1994)
  • Mary A. Nies (1993)
  • Jill M. Geer (1992)
  • Steven M. Thomas (1992)
  • Jennifer E. Slavik (1991)
  • Bruce E. Boyden (1991)
  • Jeffrey Cumpston (1991)
  • Richard Taliaferro (1991)
  • Charles E. King (1990)
  • E T. Atkins (1989)
  • Todd Pfannestiel (1988)
  • Lori G. Aylett (1987)
  • Paul Brewster (1986)
  • Erich Staib (1985)
  • Scott H. Tucker (1984)
  • Barbara B. Meyer (1984)
  • Sarah H. Cornelius (1983)
  • David W. Roach (1982)
  • Samuel W. Wyatt (1981)
  • Eugene P. Harris (1980)
  • Douglas E. Coleman (1980)
  • Lucinda E. Jesson (1980)
  • Bruce R. Wilson (1979)
  • Robert E. Wahlman (1978)
  • Julia S. Loring (1977)
  • Ronald D. Wren (1976)
  • Phillip C. Fry (1975)
  • John W. Settle (1974)
  • Jeffrey A. Bell (1973)
  • Thomas B. Staley (1972)
  • Judith S. Corley (1971)
  • Wallace McMillan (1939)
  • David Abramson (1937)
  • William Penrose (1937)
  • Richard Holcomb (1936)

James J. Hudson Award for the Study of Military History

  • Andrew Dixon (2016)
  • Kerry Cole (2015)
  • Sandra Jacobson (2014)
  • Andy Brooks (2013)
  • Thomas Richardson (2012)
  • Michael Wendel (2011)
  • Nikola Vukanovic (2010)
  • Matthew Laird (2009)
  • Anna Pfeifler (2008)
  • Zachary D. Wagner (2007)
  • Ben Hash (2006)
  • Ben Hash (2005)
  • Thomas Witkowski (2004)
  • William D. Dull (2003)
  • Thomas Witkowski (2002)
  • Romonto Owens (2000)
  • Patrick Spivey (1999)
  • Christopher Causey (1998)
  • Philip Cook (1997)
  • Steven Robbins (1996)
  • Joseph P. Graham (1995)
  • Clea Bunch (1994)
  • Christopher Wright (1993)
  • Shane Roughley (1992)
  • Martin L. Hawley (1991)
  • William M. Smith (1990)
  • Charles Mackay (1989)
  • Joseph Bellas (1989)
  • Charles Shiflett (1988)
  • A.F. Kaufmann Jr. (1987)

Jesse Taylor Jr. Endowed Scholarship for an Outstanding History Undergraduate Major

  • Mark Baker (2011)
  • Kaleb Cox (2011)
  • Brittani Dockery (2011)
  • Charles Withnell (2011)
  • Rachel Story (2010)
  • Matt Parnell (2009)
  • Erin Warden (2009)
  • Matthew Flemister (2008)
  • Lonnie Strange (2007)

Mary Hudgins Endowed Scholarship

  • Michael Anthony (2016)
  • Tabitha Orr (2015)
  • Shauna Gibbons (2011)
  • Lindley Shedd (2005)
  • Michael Lindsey (2004)
  • Mary Suter (2004)
  • Deanne Winnat-Harris (2004)
  • Jordan Patty (2003)

Oscar Fendler Award for Best Paper in Arkansas or Southern History

  • Kaleb Cox (2012)
  • Ryan Poe (2010)
  • Lonnie Strange (2008)
  • Jessica Rogers (2006)

Phi Alpha Theta Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Paper

  • Margaret Watermann (2016)
  • Sally Averitt-Hubbard (2015)
  • Kevin McClenney (2014)
  • James Brown (2013)
  • Shauna Gibbons (2012)
  • Ashley Applegate (2011)
  • Mary Henderson (2010)
  • Emily Rogers (2009)
  • Kimberly Carlson (2008)
  • William Prettyman (2007)
  • Cody Hackett (2006)
  • Mary Floyd (2005)
  • Matthew Lohse (2004)
  • Karilyn Moeller (2003)
  • Kendise Dunn (2002)
  • David Paschal (2001)
  • Clarissa Smith (2000)
  • Paul Ewing (2000)

Robert E. Reeser Award for Significant Contribution to the Study of the Classical World

  • Megan Price (2016)
  • Nathan LeMaster (2015)
  • Sarah Plavcan (2014)
  • Sharon Fox (2013)
  • Tyler Johnson (2012)
  • Tiffany Montgomery (2011)
  • Noel Runyan (2010)
  • Daniel Snyder (2009)
  • Matt Lammers (2008)
  • Nicholas Moore (2007)
  • Kris P. McNeely (2006)
  • Bryce Hansen (2005)
  • Jerald Sharum (2004)
  • Nathan J. Sharpe (2003)
  • Geoffrey Stark (2002)
  • Shonda Tohm (2001)
  • Mitchell Singleton (2000)
  • Megan Tynan (1999)
  • Jeffrey Conway (1998)
  • Tanya Szafranski (1997)
  • Christopher Crick (1996)
  • John L. Cooksey (1995)
  • Erin Hubener (1994)
  • Virginia Jackson (1993)
  • Mary A. Nies (1992)
  • Jennifer E. Slavik (1991)
  • Christine Panas (1989)
  • Susan Kendrick (1988)
  • Zelda Iles (1987)

Sidney A. Moncrief Scholarship for the Study of Black History

  • Tabitha Orr (2016)
  • Margaret Watermann (2015)
  • Christopher Warren (2014)
  • Christopher Warren (2013)
  • Joshua Underdown (2012)
  • Raven Cook (2011)
  • Airic Hughes (2010)
  • Carlton Salters (2009)
  • Seth Jewell (2008)
  • Kathryn Allen (2006)
  • James Moss (2005)
  • Rajhi Thompson (2004)
  • Temeka L. Ramsey (2003)
  • Cari Crawford (2001)
  • Cari Crawford (2000)
  • Camille Edmison (1999)
  • Andrena Ferguson (1998)
  • Jenny R. Bower (1993)
  • John Fore (1990)
  • Sharon Richardson (1987)

Stokely-McAdoo Family International Study Scholarship

  • Christina Martinez (2016)
  • Caroline Potts (2015)
  • William Loder (2014)
  • Mark Dillard (2013)
  • James Brown (2012)

Walter Lee Brown Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Scholarship

  • Shauna Gibbons, (2011)
  • Lacey Carnahan, (2010)
  • Caroline Peyton, (2008)
  • Bethany Larson, (2006)

Connor Endowed Faculty Fellowship

  • Todd Cleveland (2017)
  • Freddy Dominguez (2016)
  • Caree Banton (2016)
  • Charles Muntz (2014)
  • James Gigantino (2013)
  • Liang Cai (2012)
  • Michael Pierce (2011)
  • Benjamin Grob-Fitzgibbon (2010)
  • Andrea Arrington (2009)
  • Calvin White (2009)
  • Kathryn Sloan, (2006)

Fulbright College Master Researcher Award

  • Tricia Starks (2017)
  • Elizabeth Markham (2014)
  • Jeannie Whayne (2013)
  • Alessandro Brogi (2012)
  • Robert G. Finlay (2009)
  • Joel S. Gordon (2007)
  • David Chappell (2004)
  • Daniel Sutherland (1999)
  • Elliott West (1998)

Fulbright College Master Teacher Award

  • Calvin White, Jr. (2017)
  • James Gigantino (2015)
  • Laurence Hare (2014)
  • Michael Pierce (2013)
  • Benjamin Grob-Fitzgibbon (2012)
  • Beth Schweiger (2011)
  • Daniel Sutherland (2010)
  • Jeannie Whayne (2007)
  • Tricia Starks (2006)
  • Patrick Williams (2005)
  • Charles F. Robinson (2003)
  • Thomas Kennedy (1999)
  • Lynda Coon (1998)
  • Evan B. Bukey (1997)
  • Elliott West (1995)
  • David A. Sloan (1993)
  • David W. Edwards (1990)

Fulbright College Outstanding Advisor Award

  • Laurence Hare (2016)
  • Beth Schweiger (2014)
  • Calvin White (2013)
  • Kathryn Sloan (2012)
  • Thomas Kennedy (2003)
  • James Chase (1995)
  • Nudie E. Williams (1994)

John E. King Service Award

  • Calvin White (2014)
  • Patrick Williams (2013)
  • Jeannie Whayne (2012)
  • Kathryn Sloan (2011)

Nolan Award for Contributions to Graduate Education

  • Beth Schweiger (2015)
  • James Gigantino (2014)
  • Daniel Sutherland (2013)

Omni Center for Peace, Justice and Ecology Award

  • Charles Robinson (2016)
  • Caree Banton (2015)
  • Michael Pierce (2014)
  • Calvin White (2012)

Fulbright College Dissertation Fellowship

  • Misti Harper (2015)
  • Jeffrey Grooms (2014)
  • Scott Lloyd (2014)
  • Aaron Moulton (2013)
  • Jared Phillips (2012)
  • Jason McCollom (2012)
  • Sonia Toudji (2011)
  • Yulia Uryadova (2010)
  • Aneilya Barnes (2006)
  • Julie Courtwright (2005)
  • Susan Smith (2000)
  • April Brown (2000)
  • Amanda Aucoin (1999)
  • April Brown (1999)
  • Julie Smith (1997)

J. Hillman Yowell Award for Outstanding Teaching by a Fulbright College Graduate Assistant

  • Jama Grove (2017)
  • Elizabeth Kiszonas (2015)
  • Denna Clymer (2014)
  • Jeff Grooms (2012)
  • Michael D. Hammond (2009)
  • Derek Everett (2008)
  • Matthew A. Byron (2007)
  • Ahmet Akturk (2007)
  • Sonia Toudji (2007)
  • Farid Al-Salim (2005)
  • Charles Argo (2004)
  • Valor Pickett (2001)
  • Terry Beckenbaugh (2000)
  • J. Wayne Jones (1999)
  • John Wampler (1997)
  • Randall Austin (1996)
  • Thomas DeBlack (1993)

James J. Hudson Graduate Fellowship in the Humanities

  • Elizabeth Kiszonas (2015)
  • Rebecca Howard (2013)
  • Matthew Parnell (2013)
  • Michael Hammond (2009)
  • Matthew Byron (2007)
  • Tammy Byron (2007)
  • Clea Bunch (2001)

Distinction in the Liberal Arts Prize

  • Tabitha Orr (2015)

Gene McKissic Award

  • Dara Gaines (2016)
  • Sean Bryant (2015)

Guerdon D. Nichols Scholarship

  • Amelia Freeman (2014)

Fulbright College Presidential Scholarship

  • Margaret Watermann (2014)

J. Harry and Catherine H. Wood Scholarship

  • John Monroe Metcalf (2016)
  • Tabitha Orr (2015)

Alumni Association Faculty Distinguished Achievement Award

  • Jeannie Whayne, Service (2015)
  • Charles Robinson, Teaching (2004)
  • Evan B. Bukey, Research (2002)
  • Henry T. Tsai, Teaching & Research (2000)
  • Daniel E. Sutherland, Research (1999)
  • Elliott West, Teaching (1995)
  • Randall B. Woods, Teaching & Research (1994)
  • David W. Edwards, Teaching (1989)
  • Willard B. Gatewood, Research (1980)
  • Anne Vizzer, Teaching (1964)

Alumni Distinguished Research Award

  • Elliott West (2015)

Arts and Humanities Seed Grants (Vice-Provost's Office for Research)

  • Kelly Hammond (2016)
  • Todd Cleveland (2016)
  • Daniel Sutherland (2015)
  • Freddy Dominguez (2015)
  • Caree Banton (2014)
  • Liang Cai (2012)

Charles & Nadine Baum Faculty Teaching Award

  • Elliott West (2001)
  • Lynda Coon (2000)

Dr. John and Mrs. Lois Imhoff Award for Outstanding Teaching and Student Mentorship

  • Calvin White, Jr. (2015)

"Rising Star' Award from the University of Arkansas Alumni Association

  • Benjamin Grob-Fitzgibbon (2013)

University Diversity Award

  • Jim Gigantino (2016)

Employee of the First Quarter

  • Brenda Foster (2013)

Employee of the Third Quarter

  • Jeanne Short (2012)

Employee of the Year Award

  • Brenda Foster (2013)
  • Jeanne Short (2012)

Outstanding Staff Team Award

  • Melinda Adams (2011)
  • Brenda Foster (2011)
  • Jeanne Short (2011)

History Department SURF Awards

  • John Grant Addison (2016)--Advisor: Freddy Cristobal Dominguez
  • Corbin Stinnett (2016)--Advisor: Michael Pierce
  • Greyson Teague (2016)--Advisor: Patrick Williams
  • Annie Everett (2015)--Advisor: J. Laurence Hare
  • Margaret Watermann (2015)--Advisor: Michael Pierce
  • Mary Casteel (2014)--Advisor: J. Laurence Hare
  • Stuart Bailey (2013)--Advisor: J. Laurence Hare
  • James Brown (2013)--Advisor: Alessandro Brogi
  • Elizabeth Caruth (2012)--Advisor: J. Laurence Hare
  • Lacey Carnahan (2011)--Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
  • Brittany Rodgers (2011)--Advisor: Andrea Arrington
  • Chelsea Williams (2011)--Advisor: Elizabeth Markham
  • Carly Squyres (2010)--Advisor: David Fredrick
  • Bethany Larson (2009)--Advisor: Richard Sonn
  • Carly Squyres (2009)--Advisor: David Fredrick
  • Cody Hackett (2008)--Advisor: Patrick Williams
  • Matthew Lammers (2008)--Advisor: Richard Sonn
  • John Terry (2008)--Advisor: Lynda Coon
  • David Prater (2007)--Advisor: Beth Schweiger
  • Tristan Myers (2006)--Advisor: Henry Tsai
  • Aletha Edmondson (2005)--Advisor: Tricia Starks
  • Erin Peretti (2005)--Advisor: David Fredrick
  • Don Burrows (2004)--Advisor: David Fredrick
  • David Terry (2004)--Advisor: Evan Bukey
  • Thomas Witkowski (2004)--Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
  • Laura Shafer (2003)--Advisor: Lynda Coon
  • Camille Edmison (2002)--Advisor: Henry Tsai
  • David Williams (2002)--Advisor: Lynda Coon
  • Clarissa C. Smith (2000)--Advisor: Henry Tsai
  • Joanna Jansen (1999)--Advisor: Tom Kennedy
  • Suzanne Stillman (1999)--Advisor: Tom Kennedy
  • Brian Schoen (1995)--Advisor: Henry Tsai