Honors Alumni

J. Grant Addison

  • Thesis: “A Machiavellian Christian?: Analyzing the Political Theology of The Prince
  • Advisor: Freddy C. Dominguez
  • Level: 

Michael Anthony

  • Thesis: “Pryor's Emphasis on Pests and His Apathy for the Rest: A Study of the Environmental Policy of David M. Pryor While Senator of Arkansas”
  • Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
  • Level: 

Caitlin Beasley

  • Thesis: “The Medical Marketing of Eureka Springs”
  • Advisor: Tricia Starks
  • Level: 

William Finkelstein

  • Thesis: “An Examination of Early Manufacturing Engineers in America”
  • Advisor: Patrick Williams
  • Level: 

Tabitha Orr

  • Thesis: “Minton's War: Black Workers in Arkansas Defense Industries (1940-1946)”
  • Advisor: Michael Pierce
  • Level: 

Jordan Peden

  • Thesis: “Alexander Hamilton: Alien and Sedition Acts”
  • Advisor: Patrick Williams
  • Level: 

Caroline Potts

  • Thesis: “Before October: The Origins of the Danish Rescue of the Jews”
  • Advisor: J. Laurence Hare
  • Level: 

Margaret Watermann

  • Thesis: “Missouri V. Jenkins: The Exclusion of Suburban Districts from Kansas City's Desegregation Case”
  • Advisor: Michael Pierce
  • Level: Summa cum laude

 

Sean Bryant

  • Thesis: “WWI Arkansas Pilots: A Study of Arkansan Airmen in the First World War”
  • Advisor: J. Laurence Hare
  • Level: Cum laude

Kerry Cole

  • Thesis: “A Parade, Fleeting Interest Groups, Few Activists, and Social Media: The Recent History of LGBT Conway, Arkansas”
  • Advisor: Michael Pierce
  • Level: Cum laude

Annie Everett

  • Thesis: “The Genesis of the Sonderweg
  • Advisor: J. Laurence Hare
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Rachel Feurtado

  • Thesis: “Dhouda, Heloise, and Catherine: The Rhetoric of Female Inferiority in the Early, High, and Late Middle Ages, c. 800-1500”
  • Advisor: Lynda Coon
  • Level: Cum laude

Amelia Freeman

  • Thesis: “Ideology of Crisis: Apocolyptic Rhetoric in Nazi Politics and War, 1925-1945”
  • Advisor: J. Laurence Hare
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Zoe Gastineau

  • Thesis: “How Women in Heian Japan Reflect and Alter Ancient China's Ideal Woman: The Warriors of Virtue”
  • Advisor: Elizabeth Markham
  • Level: Cum laude

William Loder

  • Thesis: “National Spaces, German Opera, and the Altes Brugtheater: A Digital Humanities Project”
  • Advisor: J. Laurence Hare
  • Level: Cum laude

London Lundstrum

  • Thesis: “Provencial Pestilence: Marseilles, Provence, and the Last Outbreak of Plague in Western Europe
  • Advisor: Richard Sonn
  • Level: Cum laude

Forrest Walker Roth

  • Thesis: “Creek Running Dry: Illicit Alcohol in Northwest Arkansas”
  • Advisor: Elliott West
  • Level: Cum laude

James Brown

  • Thesis: “Greece's Cutlural Cold War and the Challenge of Greater Europe, 1947”
  • Advisor: Alessandro Brogi
  • Level: 

Sean Bryant

  • Thesis: “The Taiping Rebellion: The Collapse of Qing Central Power”
  • Advisor: Liang Cai
  • Level: 

Rachel Carpino

  • Thesis: “Elite Women's Athletics through a Cold War Lens”
  • Advisor: Alessandro Brogi
  • Level: 

Mary Casteel

  • Thesis: “Reel Images of Postwar Life: Narrative Films in Germany and Italy”
  • Advisor: Laurence Hare
  • Level: 

Penny Davis

  • Thesis: “Gifts from the Gods: Myths, Folktales, and Religious Relics in Modern Day Japan”
  • Advisor: Elizabeth Markham
  • Level:

Mark Dillard

  • Thesis: “Discovering Slavery: Exploring the Transition from Slavery to Servitude in 17th-century British Barbados”
  • Advisor: Caree Banton
  • Level:

Nathan Miller

  • Thesis: “The U.S. and Franco's Spain during the Cold War”
  • Advisor: Alessandro Brogi
  • Level:

Rachael Reagan

  • Thesis: “Food for Fascists: Diet Regulations in Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy, 1930-1945”
  • Advisor: Laurence Hare
  • Level:

Joshua Windsor

  • Thesis: “The House of Lords and the Glorious Revolution”
  • Advisor: Laurence Hare
  • Level:

Haley Wallace

  • Thesis: “To Protect the Living: An Examination of How the Theories of Disease Affected the Sanitation in Galveston, Texas after the 1900 Hurricane”
  • Advisor: Tricia Starks
  • Level:

Stuart Bailey

  • Thesis: “The Road to Fahrvergnügen:  The Development of German Car Culture”
  • Advisor: Laurence Hare 
  • Level:  Cum laude

Stephen Bentel

  • Thesis: “Visiting the Past:  How Empire is Remembered in London and Istanbul”
  • Advisor: Laurence Hare 
  • Level:  Cum laude

Kaylee Christie

  • Thesis: "A Collegiate Cold War Relationship:  The Fulbright Exchange Between the U.S. and West Germany"
  • Advisor: Laurence Hare 
  • Level: Cum laude 

Cassie Dishman

  • Thesis: “Equality Before God:  The Effect of the Great Awakening on Native American Christians”
  • Advisor: Elliott West 
  • Level: Cum laude

Charles Kinley

  • Thesis: “The Friend of My Enemy:  Unionists in Johnson County, 1862-1896”
  • Advisor: Jeannie Whayne 
  • Level: Cum laude

Matthew Owens

  • Thesis: “Taming the Dead:  Ghost Stories and Church Identity in the Tenth through Twelfth Centuries”
  • Advisor: Lynda Coon 
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Michael Wendel

  • Thesis: “The Sanitary Commission and the Civil War:  Changing Medicine through the War”
  • Advisor: Daniel Sutherland 
  • Level:  Magna cum laude

Thomas Witty

  • Thesis: “The Question of Pelayo and the Story of Asturias”
  • Advisor: Lynda Coon 
  • Level:  Cum laude

Brittany Box

  • Thesis: “Breaking Down the Hagiography of General Benjamin McCulloch During His Northwest Arkansas Campaign”
  • Advisor: Bob McMath 
  • Level:  Cum laude

Kaleb Cox

  • Thesis: "A History of Violence:  Thomas Hart Benton and the Impact of Dueling in the Politics of the Old Southwest"
  • Advisor: Patrick Williams 
  • Level: Summa cum laude 

Rush Curtner

  • Thesis: “Ancient China and Its Neighbors”
  • Advisor: Liang Cai 
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Brittani Dockery

  • Thesis: “Finding a Place on a Crowded Bookshelf”
  • Advisor: Calvin White
  • Level: Cum laude

Shauna Gibbons

  • Thesis: “White Plague in the Black Population:  Race and Contagious Disease in Jim Crow Arkansas”
  • Advisor: Tricia Starks 
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Lindsay Newby (International Relations/History)

  • Thesis: “Representations of Argentine Identity:  Tradition, Modernity, and Tourism”
  • Advisor: Kirstin Erickson 
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Lindsey Smith

  • Thesis: “Poverty & Profit:  The Cistercian Order and the Medieval Economy”
  • Advisor: Lynda Coon 
  • Level: Cum laude

Lacey Carnahan

  • Thesis: “The Effect of the Lost Cause on Memory and Interpretation of the Siege of Vicksburg”
  • Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Avalon Gurel

  • Thesis: “"Toy Soldiers and Textbooks: Militarism and Education in Wilhelmine Germany"”
  • Advisor: Laurence Hare
  • Level: Cum laude

Ashley Kimberling

  • Thesis: “Breaking Ties: The Civil War in Howell and Oregon Counties”
  • Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Robert Rembert

  • Thesis: “Mission in Print: Publishing and the Promotion of 19th Century American Foreign Missions”
  • Advisor: Beth Schweiger
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Brittany Rodgers

  • Thesis: “The African Immigrant Experience in Italy”
  • Advisor: Andrea Arrington

Wade Schilling

  • Thesis: “Minding McCarthy: British Intellectual Perspectives on McCarthyism and Post-War America”
  • Advisor: Alessandro Brogi
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Elizabeth White

  • Thesis: “A Negative Peace: Arkansas School Desegregation and the Fort Smith Model”
  • Advisor: Michael Pierce
  • Level: Cum laude

Lauren Wilson

  • Thesis: “The Anglo-American Relationship: A Relationship of the People”
  • Advisor: Benjamin Grob-Fitzgibbon
  • Level: Magna cum laude
 

Alexandria Gough

  • Thesis: “Off the Reservation: The Haskell Institute’s Experiences with the Outing Program ”
  • Advisor: Elliott West
  • Level: Cum laude

Kaely Kantaris

  • Thesis: “The Rockstar Cause: How Music Is (or Isn’t) Saving Lives in Africa ”
  • Advisor: Andrea Arrington
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Erin Ridgway

  • Thesis: “The Dependency Theory and the Long-Term Economic Effects of French Imperialism in Western Africa ”
  • Advisor: Andrea Arrington
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Noel Runyan

  • Thesis: “Irish Monastic Pilgrimage and Early Medieval Perceptions of Islam: Analyzing Adomnan’s ‘De Locis Sanctis’ ”
  • Advisor: Lynda Coon
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Andy Stroman

  • Thesis: “Neoconservative Liberal Interpretation: A Comparative View ”
  • Advisor: Alessandro Brogi
  • Level: Cum laude

John Webb

  • Thesis: “Holy War: 1066 and Its Effect on Crusading Ideologies ”
  • Advisor: Lynda Coon
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Margaret Hui

  • Thesis: “August Wilson’s African American History: The Impact of Using Drama to Express Our Past”
  • Advisor: Calvin White
  • Level: Cum laude

Bethany Larson

  • Thesis: “Be-Bop to Indie Rock: The Musical Influences on the Beat and Hipster Subcultures”
  • Advisor: Richard Sonn
  • Level: Cum laude

Sheldon Metz

  • Thesis: “Integrating Fort Smith Schools: A Study of Minimal Compliance”
  • Advisor: Michael Pierce
  • Level: Cum laude

John Pickhardt

  • Thesis: “We Don't Intend to Have a Story: Integration in the Dollarway School District of Arkansas”
  • Advisor: Michael Pierce
  • Level: Cum laude

Emily Rogers

  • Thesis: “Foreign Aid's History in Africa: Why New Programs Bring Hope to the HIV/AIDS Crisis”
  • Advisor: Andrea Arrington
  • Level: Cum laude

David Sawyer

  • Thesis: “The Effects of Private Military Companies on Modern Conflict”
  • Advisor: Benjamin Grob-Fitzgibbon
  • Level: Cum laude

Chris Wylie

  • Thesis: “Occupation, Integration, and Colonization: The Oslo Process and the Economics of Peace”
  • Advisor: Benjamin Grob-Fitzgibbon
  • Level: Summa cum laude
 

Kim Carlson

  • Thesis: “Crisis in Van Buren: A Small Town's Reaction to Integration”
  • Advisor: Michael Pierce
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Jeff Grooms

  • Thesis: “The Lance of St. George: Urbanization, Unification, and the Emergence of German Identity in Berlin, 1860-1875”
  • Advisor: Richard Sonn
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Cody Hackett

  • Thesis: “Savlation in the Soil: Free Men, The Freedmen's Bureau, and the Southern Homestead Act in Arkansas”
  • Advisor: Patrick Williams
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Leon Kassab

  • Thesis: “The Haymarket Affair and the Diversity of Anarchism in Nineteenth-Century America”
  • Advisor: Michael Pierce
  • Level: Cum laude

Matthew Lammers

  • Thesis: “Translating Turmoil: American Accounts of the 1871 Paris Commune”
  • Advisor: Richard Sonn
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Joselin Niemyer

  • Thesis: “Polio and Arkansas”
  • Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
  • Level: Cum laude

Caroline Peyton

  • Thesis: “Opportunity Knocks: An Examination of the Knoxville Transient Bureau and Transient Population”
  • Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
  • Level: Cum laude

Charles Puddephat

  • Thesis: “Dyess Colony: A Laboratory for Small Farming”
  • Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Lonnie Strange

  • Thesis: “The Civil War and Reconstruction in Mississippi County, Arkansas: The Story of Sans Souci Plantation”
  • Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
  • Level: Magna cum laude

John Terry

  • Thesis: “Give Me That Old Time Religion: Nostalgia, Memory, and the Rhetoric of Loss in the Venerable Bede's Ecclesiastical History of the English People
  • Advisor: Lynda Coon
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Jamie Claire Wilson

  • Thesis: “Married to the Land: Women's Responses to the Post-2000 Land Grab in Zimbabwe”
  • Advisor: Andrea Arrington
  • Level: Cum laude
 

Kathryn Allen

  • Thesis: “The Federal Response to the Mississippi River Flood of 1927 Compared to the Federal Response to Hurricane Katrina of 2005”
  • Advisor: Bob McMath
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Laura Beall

  • Thesis: “Testimony of Conscience: An Examination of the Lives and Legacies of Dietrich Bonhoeffer and Franz Jagerstatter”
  • Advisor: Evan Bukey
  • Level: Cum laude

Clark Donat

  • Thesis: “For Money or Ideology: Frank G. Tinker and Marion M. Noble in the Spanish Civil War”
  • Advisor: Kathryn Sloan
  • Level: Magna clum laude

Brent Harbaugh

  • Thesis: “The Plan of St. Gall: Spolia-Museum of Carolingian Hegemony”
  • Advisor: Lynda Coon
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Jason Hartsfield

  • Thesis: “False and Treacherous: Democratic and Republican Accounts of the Arkansas Militia Wars of 1868-1869”
  • Advisor: Patrick Williams
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Dave Prater

  • Thesis: “The Untasted Sweets of Liberty: Anti-slavery Thought in Revolutionary South Carolina”
  • Advisor: Beth Schweiger
  • Level: Cum laude

Zach Wagner

  • Thesis: “Unadulterated Native Americanism: Media Coverage of the Ghost Dance and Wounded Knee Massacre”
  • Advisor: Eliott West
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Heather Whelan

  • Thesis: “The Legacies of Tlatelolco: The 1968 Student Massacre in Mexico City and Its Effects on the Countercultural and Hippie Movement and Development of New Literary Genre”
  • Advisor: Kathryn Sloan
  • Level: Cum laude
 

Valerie Farris

  • Thesis: “After the Storm: Race Relations in Phillips County Arkansas after 1919”
  • Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
  • Level: Cum laude

Sophia Lafferty-hess

  • Thesis: “The Varying Ideologies of Controlling Births: Margaret Sanger, John D. Rockefeller III, and Hugh Moore”
  • Advisor: David Chappell
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Adam Lentz

  • Thesis: “Contortions of Virtue: The Ideological Basis for John Hargrave's Formation of The Kibbo Kift Kindred in Interwar Britain”
  • Advisor: Thomas Kennedy
  • Level: Cum laude

Tristan Myers

  • Thesis: “American Governance of the Philippine Non-Christians, 1898-1917”
  • Advisor: Henry Tsai
  • Level: Cum laude

Jessica Rogers

  • Thesis: “Black Chiefs, White Collars, and Greyfriars: French Missionaries Among the Quapaw at Arkansas Post, 1673-1763”
  • Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Sarah Rowley

  • Thesis: “Courtesy, Culture, Courage: Women'’s Literacy Clubs in Late 19th- and Early 20th Century Arkansas”
  • Advisor: Charles Robinson
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Lindley Shedd

  • Thesis: “Effiegene Locke Wingo: Arkansas’ Second Congresswoman, 1930-1933”
  • Advisor: Patrick Williams
  • Level: Magna cum laude
 

Jesse Adkins

  • Thesis: “The Paradox of the 'Milkdrinkers': Orthodoxy, Sectarianism, and Bolshevik Religious Policy”
  • Advisor: Tricia Starks
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Lyndsey Duckworth

  • Thesis: “Failure of Command: Major General Earl Van Dorn and the Echoes of Pea Ridge”
  • Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
  • Level: Cum laude

Aletha Edmondson

  • Thesis: “Holy Rebels: The Role of Religion During the Decline of Tsarist Russia”
  • Advisor: Tricia Starks
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Natalie Hall

  • Thesis: “Transforming Influences of History, Thought, and Faith: The Evolution of Topographical and Sacred Space on Rome's Caelian Hill”
  • Advisor: Lynda Coon
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Wesley Hunt

  • Thesis: “The Mechanics of Integration: A Smooth Process in South Arkansas”
  • Advisor: Charles Robinson
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Erin Peretti

  • Thesis: “Boudica: Life and Legacy of the Warrior Queen”
  • Advisor: Tricia Starks
  • Level: Summa cum laude
 

Amelia Burton

  • Thesis: “American Slavery and Russian Serfdom: A Comparative Study on Servitude Autonomy”
  • Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Jacob Lewis

  • Thesis: “Masculinites in Questions: Gender, Power, and Space in Late Antique Rome”
  • Advisor: Lynda Coon
  • Level: Cum laude

Matthew Lohse

  • Thesis: “Renegotiating the Trans-Atlantic Trade: Colonial American Efforts to Circumvent the Economic Regulation in the First British Empire”
  • Advisor: David Sloan
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Jim Phillips

  • Thesis: “The Joining of Human and Animal: 18th Century French Pet Keeping and the Popular Response”
  • Advisor: Richard Sonn
  • Level: Cum laude

David Terry

  • Thesis: “Giovanni Battista Montini and the Second World War”
  • Advisor: Evan Bukey
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Felicia Thomas

  • Thesis: “Austria's White Rose? Student Resistance to National Socialism in the Barbaragemeinde”
  • Advisor: Evan Bukey
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Thomas Witkowski

  • Thesis: “Facelss Battle: American Fighter Pilots in World War II”
  • Advisor: Daniel Sutherland
  • Level: Cum laude
 

David Hughes

  • Thesis: “Esotericism Between Philosophy and Ideology: The Syncretic Doctrines of ‘Ali al-Shalmaghani (d. 322 / 934)”
  • Advisor: William Tucker
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Laura Shaffer

  • Thesis: “‘On Earth As It is In Heaven’: Inscribing Divine Presence at the Sainte-Chapelle”
  • Advisor: Lynda Coon
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Andrew Wehrman

  • Thesis: “Orientalism, Native Americans, and the Death of Arthur St. Clair (1791)”
  • Advisor: David Sloan
  • Level: Magna cum laude
 

Kathleen Blankenship

  • Thesis: “Jasenovac: The Auschwithz of Croatia”
  • Advisor: Evan Bukey
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Margaret Holmes

  • Thesis: “How I Love to Hear Them Call My Indian Red: The Invention and Evolution of Traditions as Depicted by the Mardi Gras Indians”
  • Advisor: Charles Robinson
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Annamarie Slikker

  • Thesis: “An Investigation on Southland College: Looking at the Evolution in Post-Reconstruction Education for African Americans”
  • Advisor: Elliott West
  • Level: Cum laude

Kathryn Thompson

  • Thesis: “The Economic Status of the Greenwood District, Tulsa, Oklahoma, Prior to the 1921 Race Riots”
  • Advisor: Elliott West
  • Level: Cum laude

Michael Wehrman

  • Thesis: “Miracles And Marvels And The Topografia Hibernica And Itenerarium Kambriae Of Geraold Of Wales”
  • Advisor: Lynda Coon
  • Level: Cum laude

David Williams

  • Thesis: ““How’s the Cut of My Jib?” Spiritual Clothing in the Writings of Paul the Apostle”
  • Advisor: Lynda Coon
  • Level: Summa cum laude
 

Korienne Barnes

  • Thesis: “Arkansas Communities and Integration”
  • Advisor: Jeannie Whayne
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Amanda Beam

  • Thesis: “The Succession Question: James VI and I and the Union of Crowns in 1603”
  • Advisor: Thomas Kennedy
  • Level: Cum laude
 

William Frederick Dunham

  • Thesis: “The Iranian Hostage Rescue Mission”
  • Level: Cum laude

Charles Saunders

  • Thesis: “The Life and Times of Captain Terrence Kirby: A Closer Look at the Life of an American Patriot”
  • Advisor: Elliott West
  • Level: Cum laude

Clarissa Smith

  • Thesis: “Citizen-Heroine: Qui Jin and the Female Heroic Model of China”
  • Advisor: Henry Tsai
  • Level: Magna cum laude
 

1999

Jay Carney

  • Thesis: “Betrayed in the Name of Peace? British Colonial Policy and the Native Question in South America, 1902-1910”
  • Advisor: Thomas Kennedy
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Blair Cockrum

  • Thesis: “Quatemala: A Divided Nation's Struggle for Peace”
  • Level: Cum laude

Joanna Jansen

  • Thesis: “Carnival Belongs to Us: The History of the Notting Hill Carnival”
  • Advisor: Thomas Kennedy
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Cortney Rakestraw

  • Thesis: “The Historiography of the Vietnam War: A Twenty-Year Account of the Presidents and Their Politics”
  • Advisor: Randall Woods
  • Level: Cum laude

John Spears

  • Thesis: “Anti-Americanism in Germany Since Unification”
  • Level: Cum laude

Suzanne Stillman

  • Thesis: “In the Womb of the Father: Images of Christ's Flesh in the Works of Origen and Tertullian”
  • Advisor: Lynda Coon
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Megan Tynan

  • Thesis: “Divine Transformation in Homeric Epic”
  • Advisor: Daniel Levine
  • Level: Cum laude

Dargan Ware

  • Thesis: “Selling Your Soul or Double-Crossing the Devil: Finland's 'Brothership-In-Arms' With Nazi Germany”
  • Advisor: Evan Bukey
  • Level: Magna cum laude

1998

John Beard

  • Thesis: “Ordering Chaos: Royalists Ballads in England, 1640-1660”
  • Advisor: Thomas Kennedy
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Jennifer Longee

  • Thesis: “The Southeast Anatolia Development Project and Its Effects on International Usage of the Tigris and Euphrates Rivers”
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Sarah Monroe

  • Thesis: “The Quapaws' Relationship with the Arkansas Post”
  • Level: Cum laude

1997

Justin Eichmann

  • Thesis: “The Fall of France: An Abrogation of American Influence From the Evacuation to the Capitulation”
  • Advisor: Richard Sonn
  • Level: Cum laude

Michael Johnson

  • Thesis: “The Sanctified Church: A Brief History of the Novatianists”
  • Advisor: Donald Engels
  • Level: Cum laude

Matt Malczycki

  • Thesis: “Al-Hajjaj Ibn Yusuf Al-Thaqif and the Struggle for Centralization”
  • Advisor: William Tucker
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Brian Schoen

  • Thesis: “The Ideology of Henry Laurens”
  • Advisor: David Sloan
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Tanya Szafranski

  • Thesis: “Bees, Honey, and Their Relation to the Topos of Divine Feeding in Ancient Literature”
  • Advisor: Daniel Levine
  • Level: Summa cum laude

1996

Jennifer Howard

  • Thesis: “Images Of A Saint: Hildegard Von Bingen & The Persona Of Twelfth Century Sanctity”
  • Advisor: Lynda Coon
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Susan Huntsman

  • Thesis: “Race Relations in Phillips County, 1895-1920”
  • Advisor: Jeannie M. Whayne
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Patrick Mcalpine

  • Thesis: “Dissension Among the Criollos and Indios During the Hidalgo Revolt in Mexico”
  • Advisor: Elliott West
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Patrick Mccune

  • Thesis: “The Disciples of Christ and the Social Gospel at the Turn of the Twentieth Century”
  • Level: Cum laude

Kathy Ridenoure

  • Thesis: “Women in the SS: Three Case Studies”
  • Advisor: Evan Bukey
  • Level: Cum laude

Christopher Webb

  • Thesis: “Men of Integrity, Craft Thieves: The Real Estate Bank of Arkansas”
  • Level: Summa cum laude

1995

Maren Claus

  • Thesis: “Minnie D. Craig: Gender and Politics in North Dakota”
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Carl Vogelpohl

  • Thesis: “Joseph T. Robinson in the 1928 Presidential Campaign”
  • Level: Magna cum laude

1994

Christopher Foley

  • Thesis: “Cutting Ties: Peter the Great's Intentions Concerning the Parish Clergy in His Spiritual Regulation”
  • Advisor: David Edwards
  • Level: Summa cum laude

Brandt Rydell

  • Thesis: “The Dusky Demon: Profile of a Black Rodeo Cowboy”
  • Level: Magna cum laude

Elizabeth Salisbury

  • Thesis: “Isolationism in Arkansas Between World War I and World War II”
  • Level: Summa cum laude

1993

Shelley Ball

  • Thesis: “The Roles of White Southern Women During the Civil War”
  • Level: Cum laude

Katherine Lloyd

  • Thesis: “The Roles and Status of Women in Japanese Society”
  • Level: Cum laude

Mary Nies

  • Thesis: “A Comparative Study of Women in Slavery: Ancient Rome and the American South”
  • Level: Magna cum laude

1992

  • Bruce Boyden
  • Douglas Dover
  • Jill Geer
  • Brian Haggbloom
  • Sooming Leong

1991

  • Lyn Ambrosy
  • Jeffrey Cumpston
  • Jordi Getman
  • Martin Hawley
  • Donald Hensley
  • John Sanders
  • Jennifer Slavik
  • Richard Taliaferro
  • Mary Thurkill

1990

  • Charles King
  • Lori Kitterman

1989

  • Everett Atkins
  • Joseph Bellas
  • Stanley Bond
  • Lucinda Fox
  • Charles Mackay
  • Robert Mcgill
  • Patrick Zollner

1988

  • S. Neal Gibson
  • Todd Pfannestiel
  • Chapman Sellers
  • Edward Spivey
  • Alisa Thorne

1987

  • Lori Aylett
  • David Boling
  • Timothy Weaver

1985

  • David Witty

1984

  • Barbara Meyer
  • Bonhomme Prud'homme

1982

  • Howard Brandes

1980

  • Eugene Harris

1978

  • Joseph Cavanaugh
  • James Doolin

1977

  • Jeana Campbell
  • Larry Cook

1976

  • Mary Crook
  • John Greenlee
  • Larry Hayward
  • Ronald Wren

1975

  • Phillip Fry
  • Cheryl Hong

1974

  • Donald Chou
  • David Cole
  • Donald Jones
  • Brynda Pappas
  • Gregory Simon
  • Daniel Walz

1973

  • Robert Allen
  • Jeffrey Bell
  • Kenneth Campbell
  • Eunice Harris
  • Karen Knox
  • Christine Rom

1972

  • Charles Stuart

1971

  • Charles Stuart

1969

  • Beverly Benton

1967

  • Winfred Thompson

1966

  • Charles Cobb
  • Georgena Duncan

1964

  • Wayman Curtsinger

1963

  • Judith Arthurs

1962

  • Clara Smith

1961

  • Sara Sharp

1959

  • Joe Fleming
  • Jan Graham
  • Nancy Pafford
  • Ann Stone

1957

  • John Eadie
  • Mary Izell
  • Ralph Turner