Faculty by Discipline

ADMINISTRATION:
Ronda Mains, Department Chair
Alan Gosman, Associate Chair

BAND:
Jamal Duncan, Assistant Director of Bands
Chris Knighten, Director of Bands
Benjamin Lorenzo, Director of Athletic Bands
W. Dale Warren, Senior Wind Band Conductor

BRASS:
Cory Mixdorf, trombone
Benjamin Pierce, tuba and euphonium
Richard Rulli, trumpet
Timothy Thompson, horn - Area Coordinator

CHOIR:
Stephen Caldwell, Director of Choral Activities
Jeffrey Murdock, Associate Director of Choral Activities

COMPOSITION:
Robert Mueller

GUITAR:
Jake Hertzog

JAZZ STUDIES:
Claudia Burson, jazz piano
Jake Hertzog, guitar
Joon Park, music theory
Nikola Radan, world music improv
Richard Salonen, jazz lab ensemble
Chris Teal, drums
Kimberly Hannon Teal, musicology
Fernando Valencia, percussion

MUSIC EDUCATION:
Daniel Abrahams
Janet Knighten
Dale Misenhelter - Area Coordinator
Jeffrey MurdockW. Dale Warren

MUSICOLOGY:
Micaela Baranello, musicology
Justin R. Hunter, ethnomusicology
Matthew Mihalka, musicology and ethnomusicology
Kimberly Hannon Teal, musicology - Area Coordinator

MUSIC TECHNOLOGY:
Dan Abrahams
Rick Salonen

MUSIC THEORY:
Alan Gosman, music theory - Area Coordinator
Wing Lau, music theory and aural perception
Elizabeth Margulis, music theory and music cognition
Robert Mueller, music theory and composition
Joon Park, music theory
Nastassja Riley, music theory

OPERA:
David Malis

ORCHESTRA:
Robert Mueller

PERCUSSION:
Chris Teal
Chalon Ragsdale - Area Coordinator
Fernando Valencia

PIANO:
Claudia Burson, jazz piano
Tomoko Kashiwagi, piano, collaborative piano - Area Coordinator
Jura Margulis, piano
Hannah Mindeman Shuman, class piano
Miroslava Panayotova, piano, class piano, collaborative piano
Henry Runkles, Director of Class Piano

STRINGS:
Paulo Eskitch, viola 
Er-Gene Kahng, violin - Area Coordinator - Graduate Advisor
Michael Montgomery, double bass
Dominic K Na, cello

WOODWINDS:
Nophachai Cholthitchanta, clarinet
Theresa Delaplain, oboe
Ronda Mains, flute - Area Coordinator
Catalina Ortega, flute
Eric Troiano, saxophone
Lia Uribe, bassoon - Undergraduate Advisor

VOICE:
Chris MacRae - Area Coordinator
David Malis
Moon-Sook Park
S. Michael Shuman